West Coast Short Track Championships • November 22 • Bullring (LVMS) @ 2:00 pm






























Welcome to The Bomber Nation.
We invite all drivers from all divisions to submit your information and a photo for a
driver bio. Get yourself known, and let your fans know more about you. Email us at
drivers@thebombernation.com We have exciting things planned for this season!
If you see something, hear something, or do something race related, let us know at
The Bomber Nation.










Thorn eyeing second SPEARS Southwest Tour championship


Derek Thorn celebrates his SPEARS Southwest Tour Series victory at the Bullring in May.
Photo Credit: Jeff Speer


Derek Thorn is no stranger to Victory Lane at The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Thorn, a 28-year-old from Lakeport, Calif., has earned six career victories at the 3/8-mile paved oval, including the SPEARS Southwest Tour Series' first stop this year in Las Vegas in May.

But Thorn won't need to reach Victory Lane on Saturday night when the Southwest Tour Series returns to The Bullring for the season-ending West Coast Short-Track Championships. With a comfortable 92-point lead over Jeremy Doss, Thorn needs only to 25th or better to clinch his second series championship in three years.

"It feels good to have a nice points lead heading into Vegas," Thorn said. "Jeremy had trouble at Kern (County Raceway) and that allowed us to come into Vegas with a cushion - but it's not over until it's over."

Thorn won the 2012 SPEARS Southwest Tour Series championship and then missed a couple of races in 2013 in his successful pursuit of the K&N Pro Series West Championship. He comes into Saturday's 125-lap main event with four victories this season to push his career total in the series to 20.

In addition to the Southwest Tour Series, Saturday's racing card will feature the Lucas Oil Modified Series, the SRL S2 Late Model Series, USAC HPD Midgets and SRL Legends. Season champions will be crowned in all five divisions. Spectator gates open at 2 p.m., qualifying and heat races start at 2:15 and racing begins at 5 p.m.

The Bullring continues to be one of the best entertainment values in the Las Vegas Valley with affordable ticket prices and family-friendly concession prices including $1 hot dogs, $1 Coca-Cola products and $2 Budweiser beer. Tickets can be purchased at the gate or in advance by visiting or calling the LVMS ticket office at (702) 644-4444 or online at www.lvms.com. Discounted tickets are available with an advance purchase.

West Coast Short Track Championships

Practice Day Friday, Nov. 21


11 a.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series Credential Sales/Pit Parking ONLY

12 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.: All Other Divisions Credential Sales/Pit Parking Hours

1 p.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series Driver-Crew Chief Meeting

1:30 p.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series practice (60 minutes)

2:30 p.m.: Lucas Oil Modifieds practice (60 minutes)

3:30 p.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series practice (60 minutes)

4:30 p.m.: Lucas Oil Modifieds practice (60 minutes)

5:30 p.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series practice (45 minutes)

6:15 p.m.: Lucas Oil Modifieds practice (45 minutes)

7 p.m.: USAC HPD Midgets practice (20 minutes)

7:20 p.m.: S2 Late Models practice (20 minutes)

7:40 p.m.: Legends practice (20 minutes)

8 p.m.: USAC HPD Midgets practice (20 minutes)

8:20 p.m.: S2 Late Models practice (20 minutes)

8:40 p.m.: Open practice for Legends, S2 Late Models and USAC Focus Midgets, first come, first served (50 Minutes)

9:30 p.m.: Secure track

11:30 p.m.: Pit gates locked (no overnight camping allowed)


Saturday, Nov. 22

8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Credential Sales/Pit Parking Hours

9:30 a.m.: SRL S2 Tour Series Driver-Crew Chief-Spotters Meeting

10 a.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series Driver-Crew Chief-Spotters Meeting

10:30 a.m.: Legends practice (30 minutes)

11 a.m.: Lucas Oil Modifieds practice (45 minutes)

11:45 p.m.: SPEARS Southwest Tour Series practice (45 minutes)

12:30 p.m.: SRL S2 Tour Series practice (30 minutes)

1 p.m.: Lucas Oil Modifieds Drivers' Meeting

1 p.m.: USAC HPD Midget practice (30 minutes)

1:35 p.m.: Drivers' Meeting - Legends and USAC

2 p.m.: Spectator gates open

2:15 p.m.: Legends Group qualifying (3 laps)

USAC HPD Midget group qualifying (3 laps)

SRL S2 Tour Series single-car qualifying - Impound (2 laps)

Lucas Oil Modifieds single-car qualifying (2 laps)

SPEARS Southwest Tour Series qualifying (2 laps)

USAC HPD Midget heat race #1 - 8 laps (8 minutes)

USAC HPD Midget heat race #2 - 8 laps (8 minutes)

Legends B-feature - 20 laps (20 minutes)

Lucas Oil Modifieds B-feature - 40 laps (40 minutes)

5 p.m.: Opening Ceremonies/National Anthem

Lucas Oil Modifieds trophy dash

Legends feature - 30 laps (25 minutes)

SRL S2 Tour Series feature - 35 laps (30 minutes)

USAC HPD Midget feature - 30 laps (25 minutes)

SPEARS Southwest Tour Series feature - 125 laps

Lucas Oil Modifieds feature - 75 laps

Midnight: Pit Gates Locked (no overnight camping allowed)

(•Schedule subject to change)





Phillips wins his third IMCA Modified Duel in the Desert


J.C. Howell won the 25-lap SportMod feature in Saturday night's Duel in the Desert.
Photo Credit: Jeff Speer


Terry Phillips grabbed the lead from race leader Johnny Scott on the sixth lap and never relinquished the top spot in winning the 40-lap IMCA Modified Duel in the Desert Saturday night at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Phillips, who also recorded Duel wins in 2010 and 2011, earned $7,777.77 for the victory.

Phillips, of Springfield, Mo., started the race from the outside of the second row and moved into second place behind Scott on the fourth lap. Phillips made the pass for the lead between the third and fourth turns two laps later and wasted no time building a sizeable lead. Phillips led by half a straightaway 12 laps in and stretched that to a full straightaway before he hit lapped traffic on lap 15.

Jordan Grabouski, Phillips' car owner, was the only serious challenger to Phillips in the second half of the race. While Phillips was dealing with lapped cars, Grabouski was able to move from his eighth starting position into second on lap 24 and pulled to within about four car lengths by lap 33. Grabouski continued to close on Phillips and pulled to his bumper on the closing lap, but could not pull off the race-winning pass.

"This feels good - especially to get a 1-2 (for the team)," Phillips said. "That was a fun race and I'm a little out of breath. I'd like to thank Jordan and everybody for giving me this opportunity.

"I thought I heard (Grabouski) there but I finally just kind of slowed down. I know I was where he needed to be so I just made sure I didn't mess up. Those lapped cars really killed my momentum but there was one place to be on the race track and it's their race, too. But it worked out for us and everything's good."

Grabouski, of Beatrice, Neb., finished second and was followed to the finish line by R.C. Whitwell of Tucson, Ariz., Scott of Shreveport, La., and Chris Brown of Cleveland, Texas. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.), Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.), Jesse Sobbing (Glenwood, Iowa), Jeff Taylor (Cave City, Ark.) and Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.) rounded out the top 10.

In the 25-lap SportMod main event, J.C. Howell of Mabank, Texas, led flag to flag and earned the $1,777.77 first-place check. Robert Elliott of Clinton, Okla., was second and Gabe Tucker of Carbon, Texas, was third.

Like Phillips in the Modified main event, Howell ran away from the field, building a full straightaway led midway through the race. A late-race caution bunched the field on lap 22, but Howell picked up where he left off on the restart and won by half a straightaway.

"I didn't know where anybody else was but it was sure a chore going through all the traffic," Howell said. "I took a long shot for the setup and it eventually worked out."

The 17th annual Duel in the Desert attracted a record field of 332 IMCA Modifieds and SportMods from 25 states and three Canadian provinces.

Results from Saturday's Duel in the Desert
at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway


40-LAP, $7,777.77-TO-WIN IMCA MODIFIED A-FEATURE: 1. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.); 2. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.); 3. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.); 4. Johnny Scott (Shreveport, La.); 5. Chris Brown (Cleveland, Texas); 6. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.); 7. Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.); 8. Jesse Sobbing (Glenwood, Iowa); 9. Jeff Taylor (Cave City, Ark.); 10. Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.); 11. Hunter Marriott (Brookfield, Mo.); 12. David Murray Jr. (Oberlin, Kansas); 13. Todd Shute (Kanawha, Iowa); 14. Chris Abelson (Sioux City, Iowa); 15. Ricky Alvarado (Delta, Colo.); 16. Brad Pounds (Bakersfield, Calif.); 17. Robby Sawyer (Bakersfield, Calif.); 18. Dustin Anderson (Omaha Neb.); 19. Troy Cordes (Dunkerton, Iowa); 20. Chad Anderson (Fort Calhoun, Neb.); 21. Cody Gearheart (Turpin, Okla.); 22. Travis Hagen (Williston, N.D.); 23. William Gould (Calera, Okla.); 24. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.); 25. Jake O'Neil (Tucson, Ariz.); 26. Robert Hellebust (Minot, N.D.); 27. Ryan Ruter (Kanawha, Iowa); 28. Cody Laney (Torrance, Calif.).

25-lap SPORTMOD A-FEATURE: 1. J.C. Howell (Mabank, Texas); 2. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.); 3. Gabe Tucker (Carbon, Texas); 4. Daniel Gottschalk (Ellis, Kansas); 5. Tyler Fain (Abilene, Texas); 6. Gary Dutton (Bakersfield, Calif.); 7. Jake Upchurch (Grand Prairie, Texas); 8. Kyle Griffith (Taft, Calif.); 9. Zack Forster (Bakersfield, Calif.); 10. Nick Sylvester (Bakersfield, Calif.); 11. Shawn Harker (Nebraska City, Neb.); 12. Jesse Baldwin (Farmington, N.M.); 13. Michael Maraschick (Midland, Texas); 14. Ethan Dotson (Bakersfield, Calif.); 15. Jared Timmerman (Norwalk, Iowa); 16. Randy Eitel (Farmington, N.M.); 17. Jeffrey Abbey (Comanche, Texas); 18. Michael Johnson (Bakersfield, Calif.); 19. Levi Kiefer (Bakersfield, Calif.); 20. Rick Childress Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.); 21. Justin Shaw (Sweetwater, Texas); 22. Clay Money (Penokee, Kansas), 23. Shane Helton (Artesia, N.M.); 24. Nick Spainhoward (Bakersfield, Calif.).

First Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Dustin Anderson (Omaha, Neb.).
Second Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Cody Laney (Torrance, Calif.).
Third Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Ricky Alvarado (Delta, Colo.).
Fourth Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Chris Abelson (Sioux City, Iowa).
Fifth Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.).
Sixth Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Travis Hagen (Williston, N.D.).
Seventh Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Brad Pounds (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Eighth Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Chad Anderson (Fort Calhoun, Neb.).
Ninth Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Robby Sawyer (Bakersfield, Calif.).
10th Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Troy Cordes (Dunkerton, Iowa).
11th Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Hunter Marriott (Brookfield, Mo.).
12th Modified Last-Chance Race: 1. Cody Gearheart (Turpin, Okla.).
IMCA Modified Young Guns Race: 1. Ethan Dotson (Bakersfield, Calif.).
IMCA Modified Legends Race: 1. Lawrence O'Connor (Port Hardy, B.C.).
First SportMod Last-Chance Race: 1. Gary Dutton (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. Ethan Dotson (Bakersfield, Calif.); 3. Zack Forster (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Second SportMod Last-Chance Race: 1. Levi Kiefer (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. Nick Spainhoward (Bakersfield, Calif.); 3. Michael Johnson (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Third SportMod Last-Chance Race: 1. Jesse Baldwin (Farmington, N.M.); 2. Michael Maraschick (Midland, Texas); 3. Shane Helton (Artesia, N.M.).
Fourth SportMod Last-Chance Race: 1. Shawn Harker (Nebraska City, Neb.); 2. Jeffrey Abbey (Comanche, Texas); 3. Kyle Griffith (Taft, Calif.).




Friday's results from 2014 Duel in the Desert


Cars line up for qualifying in the 17th annual Duel in the Desert at LVMS.
Photo Credit: Jeff Speer


(Race results from the 17th annual Duel in the Desert at LVMS)

Nov. 14 -- Results from the second night of the 2014 Duel in the Desert:


IMCA MODIFIEDS:

First 8-lap heat race: 1. Justen Yeager (Green Rover, Wyo.); 2. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kansas).
Second 8-lap heat race: 1. Chris Brown (Cleveland, Texas); 2. Chris Abelson (Sioux City, Iowa).
Third 8-lap heat race: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (Chandler, Ariz.); 2. Johnny Scott (Shreveport, La.).
Fourth 8-lap heat race: 1. Mike Densberger (Lincoln, Neb.); 2. Danny Lauer (Nipomo, Calif.).
Fifth 8-lap heat race: 1. Rusty Kollman (Carrington, N.D.); 2. Benji LaCrosse (Green Bay, Wisc.).
Sixth 8-lap heat race: 1. Billy Griffin (Buena Park, Calif.); 2. Mark Elliott (Webster City, Iowa).
Seventh 8-lap heat race: 1. Robert Hellebust (Minot, N.D.); 2. Jesse Williamson (Coburg, Ore.).
Eighth 8-lap heat race: 1. Cory Sample (Winnemucca, Nev.); 2. Josh McGaha (Abilene, Texas).
Ninth 8-lap heat race: 1. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.); 2. Garrett Funk (Phoenix, Ariz.).
10th 8-lap heat race: 1. Dustin Anderson (Omaha, Neb.); 2. Donavon Sorenson (Billings, Mont.).
11th 8-lap heat race: 1. Collen Winebarger (Corbett, Ore.); 2. Tom Purcell (Carson City, Nev.).
12th 8-lap heat race: 1. Lance Mari (El Centro, Calif.); 2. Jay Marks (Bakersfield, Calif.).
13th 8-lap heat race: 1. Bret Bennett (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. J.P. Dowell (Killeen, Texas).
14th 8-lap heat race: 1. Jeff Taylor (Cave City, Ark.); 2. Kyle Heckman (Bakersfield, Calif.).
15th 8-lap heat race: 1. Hunter Marriott (Brookfield, Mo.); 2. Ricky Alvarado (Delta, Colo.).
16th 8-lap heat race: 1. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.); 2. Kellen Chadwick (Oakley, Calif.).
17th 8-lap heat race: 1. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.); 2. Steve Dixon (Smethport, Pa.).
18th 8-lap heat race: 1. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.); 2. Josh Most (Red Oak, Iowa).
19th 8-lap heat race: 1. Bob Moore (Sioux City, Iowa); 2. Spencer Wilson (Minot, N.D.).
20th 8-lap heat race: 1. Robby Sawyer (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. Troy Cordes (Dunkerton, Iowa).
First B-Feature: 1. Zane DeVilbiss (Farmington, N.M.); 2. Jay Noteboom (Hinton, Iowa).
Second B-Feature: 1. Kurt Kile (Nichols, Iowa); 2. Cory Wray (Jamesport, Mo.).
Third B-Feature: 1. Kody Scholpp (Estevan, Sask.); 2. Ryan Heger (Hugoton, Kansas).
Fourth B-Feature: 1. Travis Hagen (Williston, N.D.); 2. Dylan Sherfick (WaKeeney, Kansas).
Fifth B-Feature: 1. Dominic Ursetta (Arvada, Colo.); 2. Troy Foulger (Martinez, Calif.).
Sixth B-Feature: 1. Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.); 2. Brad Pounds (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Seventh B-Feature: 1. Cody Laney (Torrance, Calif.); 2. Troy Morris Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Eighth B-Feature: 1. Cody Gearheart (Turpin, Okla.); 2. Jason Wolla (Williston, N.D.).
Ninth B-Feature: 1. Jimmy Reeves (Hanford, Calif.); 2. Justin O'Brien (West Union, Iowa).
10th B-Feature: 1. Cory Davis (Eunice, N.M.); 2. Riley Simmons (Susanville, Calif.).
First 25-lap Modified A-Feature: 1. Johnny Scott (Shreveport, La.); 2. Chris Brown (Cleveland, Texas); 3. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.); 4. Robert Hellebust (Minot, N.D.).
Second 25-lap Modified A-Feature: 1. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.); 2. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.); 3. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.); 4. Jeff Taylor (Cave City, Ark.).

SPORTMODS:

First 8-lap heat: 1. Nick Sylvester (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Second 8-lap heat: 1. Cody Brown (Chowchilla, Calif.).
Third 8-lap heat: 1. John Parmeley (Phoenix, Ariz.).
Fourth 8-lap heat: 1. Jordan Hagar (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Fifth 8-lap heat: 1. Jake Upchurch (Grand Prairie, Texas).
Sixth 8-lap heat: 1. Rick Childress Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Seventh 8-lap heat: 1. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.).
Eighth 8-lap heat: 1. Randy Eitel (Farmington, N.M.).
First B-Feature: 1. Ethan Dotson (Bakersfield, Calif.); Daniel Gottschalk (Ellis, Kansas).
Second B-Feature: 1. Levi Kiefer (Bakersfield, Calif.); Kruz Griffith (Taft, Calif.).
Third B-Feature: 1. Gary Dutton (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. Chris Toth (Holtville, Calif.).
Fourth B-Feature: 1. Bruce Nelson (Winton, Calif.); 2. Andrew Bertsch (Minot, N.D.).
20-lap A-Feature Qualifier: 1. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.); 2. Nick Sylvester (Bakersfield, Calif.); 3. Rick Childress Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.); 4. Jake Upchurch Grand Prairie, Texas); 5. Daniel Gottschalk (Ellis, Kansas); 6. Randy Eitel (Farmington, N.M.).

Nov. 13 -- Results from the first night of the 2014 Duel in the Desert:

IMCA MODIFIEDS:

First 8-lap heat race: 1. John Hansen (Brush, Colo.), 2. Benji LaCrosse (Green Bay, Wisc.).
Second 8-lap heat race: 1. Riley Simmons (Susanville, Calif.), 2. Jeff Streeter (Madera, Calif.).
Third 8-lap heat race: 1. Jeremy Frenier (Fort Morgan, Colo.), Cory Davis (Eunice, N.M.).
Fourth 8-lap heat race: 1. Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.), 2. J.P. Dowell (Killeen, Texas).
Fifth 8-lap heat race: 1. William Gould (Calera, Okla.), 2. Travis Hagen (Williston, N.D.).
Sixth 8-lap heat race: 1. Jeremy Payne (Nixa, Mo.), 2. Ricky Alvarado (Delta, Colo.).
Seventh 8-lap heat race: 1. Rob Sanders (Bakersfield, Calif.), 2. Cody Laney (Torrance, Calif.).
Eighth 8-lap heat race: 1. Jason Beaulieu (Campbell Rover, B.C.), 2. Jake O'Neil (Tucson, Ariz.).
Ninth 8-lap heat race: 1. Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.), 2. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.).
10th 8-lap heat race: 1. Ryan Ruter (Kanawha, Iowa), 2. Troy Cordes (Dunkerton, Iowa).
11th 8-lap heat race: 1. Cory Wray (Jamesport, Mo.), 2. Dustin Anderson (Omaha, Neb.).
12th 8-lap heat race: 1. Todd Shute (Des Moines, Iowa), 2. Brad Pounds (Bakersfield, Calif.).
13th 8-lap heat race: 1. Shawn Anderson (Minot, N.D.), 2. Jake Donnelly (Rigby, Idaho).
14th 8-lap heat race: 1. Chad Anderson (Fort Calhoun, Neb.), 2. Mike Jergens (Plover, Iowa).
15th 8-lap heat race: 1. Justin O'Brien (West Union, Iowa), 2. Jimmy Reeves (Hanford, Calif.).
16th 8-lap heat race: 1. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.), 2. Jesse Sobbing (Glenwood, Iowa).
17th 8-lap heat race: 1. Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, Okla.), 2. Cody Gearhart (Turpin, Okla.).
18th 8-lap heat race: 1. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kansas), 2. David Murray Jr. (Oberlin, Kansas).
19th 8-lap heat race: 1. Bryan Burnes (Lemoore, Calif.), 2. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.).
20th 8-lap heat race: 1. Robby Sawyer (Bakersfield, Calif.), 2. Jason Pike (Pahrump, Nev.).
First 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Jeff Taylor (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Second 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Zane DeVilbiss (Vancouver, Wash.).
Third 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.).
Fourth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Hunter Marriott (Brookfield, Mo.).
Fifth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Mark Wauge (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Sixth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Dominic Ursetta (Arvada, Colo.).
Seventh 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.).
Eighth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Jay Noteboom (Hinton, Iowa).
Ninth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Mike Densberger (Lincoln, Neb.)
10th 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Brian Schultz (Case Grande, Ariz.)
First 25-lap A-Feature (30 cars - first four cars transferred to Saturday's $7,777-to-win A-Feature): 1. Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.); 2. Ryan Ruter (Kanawha, Kansas); 3. Jake O'Neil (Tucson, Ariz.); 4. William Gould (Calera, Okla.).
Second 25-lap A-Feature (30 cars - first four cars transferred to Saturday's $7,777-to-win A-Feature): 1. Todd Shute (Des Moines, Iowa); 2. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.); 3. Shawn Strand (Mandan, N.D.); 4. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.).

SPORTMODS:

First 8-lap heat: 1. Shane Helton (Artesia, N.M.).
Second 8-lap heat: 1. J.C. Howell (Mabank, Texas).
Third 8-lap heat: 1. Tyler Fain (Abilene, Texas).
Fourth 8-lap heat: 1. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.).
Fifth 8-lap heat: 1. Jared Timmerman (Norwalk, Iowa).
Sixth 8-lap heat: 1. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.).
First B-Feature: 1. Chris Toth (Holtville, Calif.).
Second B-Feature: 1. Jimmy Jenkins (Lamar, Colo.).
Third B-Feature: 1. Jake Upchurch (Grand Prairie, Texas).
Fourth B-feature: 1. Michael Johnson (Bakersfield, Calif.).
20-lap Qualifying Feature: 1. J.C. Howell (Mabank, Texas); 2. Tyler Fain (Abilene, Texas), 3. Gabe Tucker (Carbon, Texas); 4. Justin Shaw (Sweetwater, Texas).




2014 Season Final Event Schedule





With your hosts: JJ Nunn, Gary Wyatt and Michael Riefler. Your Inside Look at Local Motorsports
The Racers Roundtable - racers and race fans talking about racing.
Dirt and asphalt oval short track racing, drag racing, off road racing and more ...
Interviews with race car drivers, officials and fans.

'LIVE' Every Tuesday at 6:00pm (PST)
Listen to the show live by clicking HERE
Give us a call (702) 685-8116







Pahrump Valley Speedway makes its home in Pahrump, Nevada and brings thousands of racers and race fans to the valley each year promising action and thrills galore. The Speedway is dedicated to providing family style fun at prices families can afford. The high-speed, clay based, high banked quarter-mile dirt track is one of the few remaining in the U.S.


Racing season is from February to November.


2014 Season Finale

November 22 @ 3:00 pm

Mini Stock, Mod Mini, Dwarf, Bomber, WCSS, Hobby Stock, Coupe, Modified.


ARE YOU READY FOR SOME RACING?

Over the hump in Pahrump!






Photo Credit: Havasu 95 Speedway



More racing action

Saturday November 29

Late Models - 100 Laps

Big O Tires Street Stocks

Sam Nichols Factory Stocks - On Dirt!

Goose Team Factory

Gates open at 12:00 pm, racing begins at 2:00 pm



This is a day race - No test and tune.


Let's go racing!





Larson, Lutz to face off four times during Street Car Super Nationals



Credit: LVMS


Fans of drag racing hoping to see some exciting matchups in this week's 10th annual Street Car Super Nationals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway are going to get what they wished for.

In fact, race promoters are guaranteeing it.

Two of the best racers ever to compete in the Pacific Street Car Association, Larry Larson and Jeff Lutz, are entered in the Outlaw Pro Mod Class in the Super Nationals and race officials are making sure the two line up during all qualifying rounds, giving fans a chance to watch these two drivers face off four times this weekend.

"We're not leaving anything to chance," PSCA president Mel Roth said. "Our fans come to the Street Car Super Nationals expecting to see the best door slammers in the world and we're not going to disappoint them. Larson has already gone a mind-blowing 6.19 at 219 mph, but wants to break into the five-second barrier at SCSN and Lutz is saying 'bring it!'"

Larson, a five-time Hot Rod Drag Week champion, is bringing his new Twin Turbo Big Block Pro Mod S-10 and will line up against Lutz, the 2014 Drag Week champion, in his "Evil Twin" 1957 Matte Black Chevy.

Tickets for the Street Car Super Nationals are available by calling the LVMS ticket office at 702-644-4444 or by visiting www.lvms.com.

Street Car Super Nationals X

Nov. 18-23 at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Tuesday, Nov. 18


9 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Vendor Parking/Set-Up
12 p.m. - 5 p.m. - Racer Credential Sales begin / Pit Parking 12 p.m. - 5 p.m.
2:30 p.m. - 5 pm. - Tech Inspection begins (Staging Lane-1 & 2)

Wednesday, Nov. 19

7 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Credential Sales/Pit Parking Continue for Super Nationals Participants & Vendors
7:30 a.m. - 5 pm. - Tech Inspection begins (Staging Lane-1 & 2)
11:30 a.m. - 5:30 pm. - Test 'n' Tune (3-Run Punch Card) $100 per car

Thursday, Nov. 20

7 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Credential Sales/Pit Parking Continue for Super Nationals Participants & Vendors
7:30 a.m. - 5 pm. - Tech Inspection begins (Staging Lane-1 & 2)
11:30 a.m. - Outlaw Pro Mod/Pro Mod Time Trial
12:30 p.m. - Round 1 Qualifying (All Classes-Except Outlaw Pro Mod/Pro Mod, starting)
4:00 p.m. - DayStar Pro Mod Quickest Pass Challenge (Pass for Cash)

Friday, Nov. 21

7 a.m. - Credential Sales/Pit Parking/Tech Inspection for SCSN (New Arrivals)
7:30 a.m. - 5 pm. Tech Inspection (Staging Lane-1 & 2)
8:00 a.m. - Round 2 Qualifying Bracket/Index (Mustang Maddness, Open, Bracket-1, Triple & Super Index)
10:00 a.m. - Outlaw Pro Mod/Pro Mod Round 1 Qualifying (Followed by Round 2 of all other Heads-Up Classes)
TBD - Round 3 Qualifying Bracket/Index (Mustang Maddness, Street Muscle, Open Comp, Bracket-1, Triple & Super Index)
2:30 p.m. - Outlaw Pro Mod/Pro Mod Round 2 Qualifying (Followed by Round 3 of Outlaw 10.5,Outlaw 8.5, Hot Street, XDR & Wild Street)

Saturday, Nov. 22

7 a.m. - Credential Sales/Pit Parking/Tech Inspection for SCSN (New Arrivals)
8:00 a.m. - Final Round Qualifying Bracket/Index (Mustang Maddness, Street Muscle, Open Comp, Bracket-1, Triple & Super Index)
10:00 a.m. - Outlaw Pro Mod/Pro Mod Round 3 Qualifying (Followed by Round 4 of Outlaw 10.5,Outlaw 8.5, Hot Street, XDR & Wild Street)
TBD - 1st Round Elimination's (Bracket/Index Classes with 32+ car fields)
2:30 p.m. - Outlaw Pro Mod/Pro Mod Round 4 Qualifying (Followed by Round 5 of all other Heads-Up Classes-Time Permitting)
6:30 p.m. - SCSN Mandatory Driver's Meeting & Bonus Awards Ceremony (Cooper Tire Stage)

Sunday, Nov. 23

7 a.m. - Spectator Gates Open
7:00 a.m. - RFC Chapel Service (Under main Grandstands)
8 a.m. - SCSN Eliminations Continue with Bracket/Index Classes
9:30 a.m. - Heads-Up Eliminations Begin (9:30, 12:00, 2:00, 3:45 & 5:30 p.m.)
5:30 p.m. - All Final Rounds
5:45 p.m. - Awards Ceremony




PJ 5K and one-mile walk November 23 at LVMS


To benefit Speedway Children's Charities. Credit: Jeff Speer


Back by popular demand, The Las Vegas Chapter of Speedway Children's Charities will host the second annual PJ 5K run and one-mile walk through Glittering Lights at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on Sunday, Nov. 23 at 4:30 p.m.

Participants are invited to run, walk or push baby strollers through the course in their pajamas. Glittering Lights is Nevada's largest drive-through Christmas light show and features millions of LED lights and hundreds of sparkling light displays.

Entry fees range from $15 to $35. To register in advance, please visit www.scclasvegas.org or contact Paulette Anderson at (702) 632-8242 or panderson@lvms.com, or you may pay on the day of the event beginning at 3 p.m. Those who register early can pick up their entry packets on Nov. 21 from 3-7 p.m. at GameWorks at Town Square.

Participants who bring a new pair of children's pajamas to donate will be entered into a drawing to win two tickets to Las Vegas Motor Speedway's 2015 NASCAR Weekend.

The SCC PJ 5K is sponsored by Las Vegas Motor Speedway, CBS Radio Las Vegas, the Las Vegas Review-Journal and Big Valley Towing. Funds raised will help local children with social, medical, physical and financial needs.

Founded in 1982 by Bruton Smith, Chairman of Speedway Motorsports, Inc., the mission of Speedway Children's Charities is simple but important: To care for children in educational, financial, social and medical need in order to help them lead productive lives. Since its inception in 1999, the Las Vegas Chapter of Speedway Children's Charities has granted more than $2.5 million to local children's causes throughout Southern Nevada.

Last December, the local chapter of SCC granted $137,000 to 50 local children's charities.
Additional information can be found at scclasvegas.org.





All events, dates, times and classes are subject to change without prior notice.




Racing Weather



















Copyright © 2014 TheBomberNation.com - All Rights Reserved




eXTReMe Tracker